|
The
emu bird is classified as a livestock animal and is raised on ranches for their
very healthy red meat and by-products. The emus store their fat separate from
the muscles unlike beef. The oil is rendered to an oil form that is refined and
purified to produce oil that is odor free and has a stable shelf life of at
least one-year at room temperature.
Research shows that Emu Oil is nearly identical in its composition to our skin
fat that surrounds our skin cells. Skin fat is the food source for skin cells.
Skin fat is the food source for skin cells. When topically used, skin cells can
directly draw nutrients from emu oil replacing nutrients our skin fats are
lacking and providing a secondary food source for skin cells.
Psoriasis, Eczema
Emu oil acts like a therapeutic balm by moisturizing the skin and
reducing the itching, redness, and scaling associated with many stubborn skin
conditions. It causes most Psoriasis and Eczema to go into remission.
Arthritis
Emu oil comforts stiff muscles and joints, and reduces the inflammation and swelling of arthritic joints. When used regularly, it acts much like an
analgesic without any negative side effects.
Burns & Wound Healing
Emu oil has been found to be very effective on burns of all types,
including sunburn, first and second degree burns, and radiation burns. It
alleviates pain and dramatically reduces scarring and blistering. Emu oil helps
with cuts, post surgery healing, reduces scarring, relieves swelling, heals
radiation damaged skin and bed sores.
Cosmetic and Anti-aging Properties
Emu oil is unsurpassed for its moisturizing properties. Studies found
that dry, aging skin increased in thickness by two to three times when treated
with emu oil. Age spots and wrinkles diminished noticeably. Topically, emu oil
helps reduce wrinkles, moisturizes dry, cracked skin, softens callused feed, and
reduces stretch marks.
Hair Care
Emu oil acts as a fortifying agent for limp, dry hair. It helps to
eliminate split ends and restores a natural healthy shine to the hair. In some
cases, there have been reports of new hair growth.
Heart Benefits
Heart disease remains the number one cause of premature death in the U.S.
today. Emu oil contains omega-3, 6 and 9 fatty acids which help to prevent
cardiovascular disease, aid to lower cholesterol and triglycerides and make
blood less likely to form clots. They may normalize blood pressure and prevent
the complications of diabetes mellitus, improve arthritis and poor blood
circulation, and increase the effectiveness of the immune system. Eating EFA’s
(essential fatty acids) is important in good health.
Topically Used
Used topically, emu oil is used to relieve the symptoms of: psoriasis,
eczema, arthritis, rheumatism, rosacea, carpal tunnel, skin rashes, poison ivy
and poison oak, mosquito bites, burns, sunburn, dermatitis, hemorrhoids, muscle
and sport related injuries.
Cosmetics and Anti-aging Properties
Emu oil thickens skin, reduces
age spots, reduces wrinkles, moisturizes dry and cracked skin, hastens healing
of cosmetic peels, acne inflammation, softens callused feet, reduces stretch
marks, promotes healthy nails and much more. |